Upcoming competitions

27 September 2017
Donald Brown Salver and Wags Putter click here

18 October 2017
Wags Scramble
click here


Upcoming Wags & Seniors matches

2 October 2017
Wags v Porters Park (away)

click here

4 October 2017
Wags v Stoke Park (home)
click here


Need to withdraw from a Match or Competition
click here

Password required for Members Pages
Get password?
click here

(Open to all Sandy Lodge members)

Donald Brown Salver 27 September Withdraw from Competition or Match Obtain password Wags v Stoke Park (home) 4 October Wags v Porters Park (away) 2 October

Click here

Ladies' Luncheon Scramble 18 October
Welcome Ladies' Luncheon Who are the Wags? Wags Honours Boards Fixture List 2017 Trophies Competitions Matches Match Availability Handicaps Results 2016 Results 2015 Members pages Harpenden Common Invitation Contact Form Visitors Michael Sobell Hospice Books Sandy Lodge Website Wags Dinner Pictures

170101

The Wags of Sandy Lodge Golf Club
Founded 1969


Return to top of page

THE CENTENARY CLARET JUG

2010 DB PALMER
2011 J SEYMOUR
2012 T BRAYFORD
2013 M O’MAHONY

2014 P CREER
2015 RW MIDGLEY
2016 DC BRAMPTON
2017 R DAVIS

THE DONALD BROWN SALVER

1989 RB MEADOWS
1990 FA BEEBEE
1991 SD DICKENS
1992 GH MUMMERY
1993 HG CALVERT
1994 RB SMITH
1995 MMJH DAVIES
1996 RB SMITH
1997 RA FAWCETT
1998 RB SMITH
1999 GH MUMMERY
2000 RB SMITH
2001 P MESSENGER
2002 P MESSENGER

2003 DB PALMER
2004 BA TYERS
2005 MW HOLDEN
2006 PR FROST
2007 S HARTLAND
2008 MW HOLDEN
2009 P MESSENGER
2010 S SMITHSON
2011 CV GROSS
2012 T RAMAGE
2013 D GEORGE
2014 C BOON
2015 H BREWER
2016 H BREWER

THE JOHN CRUMP TROPHY

2005 R LESLIE
2006 MW HOLDEN
2007 PR FROST
2008 GW GLOVER
2009 AG HASLETT
2010 P MESSENGER
2011 B LITTLEJOHN

2012 B LITTLEJOHN
2013 DB PALMER
2014 G WORSFOLD
2015 DC BRAMPTON
2016 H BREWER

THE GEORGE MAPLESDEN PICTURE

2008 R LESLIE / K MURAKAMI / GCH ROBERTSON
2009 D HOLLANDS / I JOSEPH / A VASILIOU
2010 JH HIBLE / K MURAKAMI / AGB PATERSON
2011 M BELLAMY / S BROWN / J NEWCOMBE / T RAMAGE
2012 D BRAMPTON / R COLLEDGE / SG SMITHSON
2013 T BRAYFORD / J COOMBES / B LITTLEJOHN
2014 R MIDGLEY / K MURAKAMI / AGB PATERSON
2015 H BREWER / J SEYMOUR / S BRAMMER
2016 R COLLEDGE / GW GLOVER / R WENDT

THE WAGS PUTTER

2015 DB PALMER
2016 DC BRAMPTON


THE FAMOUS GROUSE TROPHY

1989 T PATERSON & R WALMSLEY
1990 A W BROADHURST
1991 D K BATTE
1992 G A BRAMPTON
1993 F J BROWN
1994 M W HOLDEN
1995 M W HOLDEN
1996 S D DICKENS
1997 M W HOLDEN
1998 T W ESPIN
1999 J M GRAHAM
2000 J E WILSON
Not played for 2001-2014

2015 DB PALMER
2016 JE WILSON
2017 P CREER

THE WAGS ECLECTIC TROPHY

2015 CJ BOULTBEE
2016 DC BRAMPTON
2017 K KASSAM


1990 RB SMITH
1991 HRG PUDDIFOOT
1992 JA HUNT
1993 DH PRICE
1994 MMJH DAVIES
1995 JM GRAHAM
1996 P TANNER
1997 MW HOLDEN
1998 MW HOLDEN
1999 HRG PUDDIFOOT
2000 S HARTLAND
2001 MW HOLDEN
2002 P MESSENGER
2003 BA TYERS

2004 GCH ROBERTSON
2005 G SCOTT
2006 CV GROSS
2007 S HARTLAND
2008 M DAMJI
2009 JE WILSON
2010 K MURAKAMI
2011 T BRAYFORD
2012 CJ BOULTBEE
2013 J SEYMOUR
2014 AGB PATERSON
2015 T RAMAGE
2016 R WENDT
2017 DC BRAMPTON

THE CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

THE HARVEY BOONE MEMORIAL CUP

1977 GM RICHARDS
1978 B QUICK
1979 T PATERSON
1980 PG COLLIER
1981 H GREEN
1982 GW BARTON
1983 GH MUMMERY
1984 N RUSSELL
1985 L WOODMAN
1986 WA THOMAS
1987 WR BATES
1988 JB DAILEY
1989 SD DICKENS
1990 AW BROADHURST
1991 DK BATTE
1992 RB SMITH
1993 AW BROADHURST
1994 DH PRICE
1995 DG PAGE
1996 HK BARNETT
1997 GA BRAMPTON

1998 AG HASLETT
1999 JE WILSON
2000 FJ BROWN
2001 JH HIBLE
2002 P MESSENGER
2003 TW ESPIN
2004 MW HOLDEN
2005 MA O’MAHONY
2006 PR FROST
2007 R LESLIE
2008 M DAMJI
2009 K MURAKAMI
2010 GCH ROBERTSON
2011 B LITTLEJOHN
2012 CJ BOULTBEE
2013 J SEYMOUR
2014 CJ BOULTBEE
2015 CJ BOULTBEE
2016 CJ BOULTBEE
2017 SG SMITHSON

1995 T MELNYK
1996 MW HOLDEN
1997 JE WILSON
1998 AG HASLETT
1999 JE WILSON
2000 MW HOLDEN
2001 JE WILSON
2002 M BELLAMY
2003 M BELLAMY
2004 P MESSENGER
2005 GCH ROBERTSON
2006 R BILTON

2007 GW GLOVER
2008 P WALKER
2009 JE WILSON
2010 JE WILSON
2011 CJ BOULTBEE
2012 CV GROSS
2013 CV GROSS
2014 MW HOLDEN
2015 SG SMITHSON
2016 GCH ROBERTSON
2017 CV GROSS

THE SILVER JUBILEE CUP

THE BILL IMBER TROPHY

2003 S HARTLAND
2004 FJ BROWN
2005 R LESLIE
2006 GCH ROBERTSON
2007 MW HOLDEN
2008 R LESLIE
2009 JE WILSON
2010 AGB PATERSON

2011 AG HASLETT
2012 B LITTLEJOHN
2013 P CREER
2014 T BRAYFORD
2015 RW MIDGLEY
2016 J SEYMOUR
2017 J SEYMOUR

1981 RGT EVANS & B QUICK
1982 GA BRAMPTON & JGS CUMMING
1983 GKE McCALL & DC WRIGHT
1984 JG FOX & RH WALMSLEY
1985 G HOWARD & A POWDITCH
1986 D FLESHER-CLARK &T PATERSON
1987 GA BRAMPTON & JH WENDT
1988 FS RUNACRES & GW MAPLESDEN
1989 R HEALEY & WR BATES
1990 R HEALEY & R PUDDIFOOT
1991 PG COLLIER & JH WENDT
1992 AG CARR & JA HUNT
1993 R PUDDIFOOT & GW MAPLESDEN
1994 RA FAWCETT & IR TROBE
1995 HK BARNETT & WF STOKES
1996 GH MUMMERY & RA FAWCETT
1997 RS COHEN & JH WENDT
1998 PR FROST & HRG PUDDIFOOT
1999 PR FROST & P SARTAIN

2000 HK BARNETT & JE WILSON
2001 HK BARNETT & JM GRAHAM
2002 BE JAMES & GH MUMMERY
2003 N PHILLIPS & GH MUMMERY
2004 AW BROADHURST &P MESSENGER
2005 S HARTLAND & RB SMITH
2006 DB PALMER & HK BARNETT
2007 CV GROSS & RB SMITH
2008 R LESLIE & J COOMBES
2009 GW GLOVER & S DIXON
2010 J COOMBES & I JOSEPH
2011 AH GARNER & P MESSENGER
2012 P WALKER & JE WILSON
2013 P MESSENGER & T RAMAGE
2014 G WORSFOLD & R HAYNES
2015 DB PALMER & AH GARNER
2016 CJ BOULTBEE & R COLLEDGE
2017 CV GROSS & SG SMITHSON

THE CYRIL THOMAS MEMORIAL TROPHY

1976 GW BARTON & R GREY
1977 GM RICHARD & ME MURPHY
1978 T PATERSON & GW MAPLESDEN
1979 GW BARTON & IFM LUCAS
1980 W IMBER & E MORTON
1981 GW MAPLESDEN & J REMLINGER
1982 O HUMPHRIES & N RUSSELL
1983 J REMLINGER & R THOMPSON
1984 AWA DILLAMORE & JH WENDT
1985 DCA WRIGHT & PR FROST
1986 RM CREER & RJ THOMPSON
1987 FS RUNACRES & PR FROST
1988 FA BEEBEE & WF HEMMANT
1989 T MELNYK & PR FROST
1990 GA BRAMPTON & DJ EDWARDS
1991 D FLESHER-CLARK & F BROWN
1992 AWA DILLAMORE & JH WENDT
1993 MW HOLDEN & AG CARR
1994 FJ BROWN & GIWA WHYTE
1995 AW BROADHURST & M DAVIES
1996 J ROBSON & TW ESPIN

1997 FA BEEBEE & W WALKER
1998 MW HOLDEN & AW IMBER
1999 FJ BROWN & DCA WRIGHT
2000 JM GRAHAM & P MESSENGER
2001 FJ BROWN & P MESSENGER
2002 GH MUMMERY & TW ESPIN
2003 DB PALMER & TW ESPIN
2004 M BELLAMY & P MESSENGER
2005 GCH ROBERTSON & JH HIBLE
2006 HK BARNETT & G SCOTT
2007 RB SMITH & JE WILSON
2008 DB PALMER & T BRAYFORD
2009 I JOSEPH & T BRAYFORD
2010 M DAMJI & T GREER
2011 B LITTLEJOHN & CV GROSS
2012 GW GLOVER & CV GROSS
2013 DC BRAMPTON & AG HASLETT
2014 CJ BOULTBEE & R MIDGLEY
2015 AGB PATERSON & AG HASLETT
2016 DC BRAMPTON & R MIDGLEY
2017 GW GLOVER & LM GROVES

1997 TW ESPIN
1998 GA BRAMPTON
1999 TW ESPIN
2000 JH HIBLE
2001 HRG PUDDIFOOT
2002 P MESSENGER
2003 P MESSENGER
2004 JE WILSON
2005 AW BROADHURST
2006 R LESLIE
2007 DB PALMER

2008 AGB PATERSON
2009 GCH ROBERTSON
2010 GW GLOVER
2011 S BROWN
2012 CJ BOULTBEE
2013 DC BRAMPTON
2014 GW GLOVER
2015 M MURPHY
2016 DC BRAMPTON
2017 GW GLOVER

THE BERTIE BROWN MEMORIAL CUPS

1976 CYRIL THOMAS
1977 BERTIE BROWN
1978 DEREK JACKSON
1979 GEORGE BARTON
1980 ALF DILLAMORE
1981 GORDON RICHARDS
1982 LES TAPPING
1983 MIKE MURPHY
1984 TOM PATERSON
1985 BOB WALMSLEY
1986 GEORGE MAPLESDEN
1987 JOHN CRUMP
1988 BILL SIMON
1989 BASIL AMOS
1990 S (DICKIE) DICKENS
1991 FRED RUNACRES
1992 JOHN WENDT
1993 DOUG BATTE
1994 DEREK WRIGHT
1995 BILL BROADHURST
1996 GEORGE MUMMERY

1997 RON FAWCETT
1998 JIMMIE GRAHAM
1999 HARRY BARNETT
2000 MICHAEL HOLDEN
2001 JIMMY JAMES
2002 BRIAN SMITH
2003 PETER TANNER
2004 JOHN HIBLE
2005 MICHAEL HOLDEN
2006 GRAHAM ROBERTSON
2007 ALEX HASLETT
2008 GARRY GLOVER
2009 DENIS PALMER
2010 JOHN COOMBES
2011 JOHN COOMBES
2012 ADRIAN PATERSON
2013 STEVE SMITHSON
2014 PETER CREER
2015 CHRIS BOULTBEE
2016 CHRIS BOULTBEE
2017 COLIN GROSS

THE PRESIDENT’S TANKARD

1977 - 1981  T HARVEY BOONE
1981 - 1996  IAN FM LUCAS
1996 - 2000  GEORGE BARTON
2000 - 2009  GEORGE MUMMERY
2009 -           PAUL MESSENGER

PRESIDENTS OF THE WAGS

CAPTAINS OF THE WAGS

2001 I TROBE
2002 P TANNER
2003 N PHILLIPS
2004 P MESSENGER
2005 R LESLIE
2006 PR FROST
2007 GCH ROBERTSON
2008 CV GROSS
2009 JM GRAHAM

2010 K MURAKAMI
2011 JE WILSON
2012 SG SMITHSON
2013 DC BRAMPTON
2014 CJ BOULTBEE
2015 MW HOLDEN
2016 A THACKREY
2017 K KASSAM

THE LAWRIE CLARKSON CUP